Joint vs. Contractual Wills in Texas: How Best Laid Plans Can Go Awry
[…] In fact, with joint and contractual wills in Texas, specific limitations and distinct challenges can arise when it’s time to administer the will and enforce its terms. That can open up some disadvantages and unforeseen obstacles, some of which can spark contentious disputes in the future.
To understand what those are, how these wills work, and how to protect your rights and interests when you are a party to them, here is a closer look at:
Joint Wills in Texas: What Are They & How They Work
In the Lone Star State, joint wills are defined by Texas Estates Code § 254.004 (formerly cited as TX PROBATE § 59A), which states:
A contract executed or entered into on or after September 1, 1979, to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, may be established only by:
(1) a written agreement that is binding and enforceable; or
(2) a will stating:
(A) that a contract exists; and
(B) the material provisions of the contract.
The execution of a joint will or reciprocal wills does not constitute by itself sufficient evidence of the existence of a contract.
Over the years, various case law has teased out some of the finer points of this law, including Wiemers v. Wiemers (Tex.1984), which elaborated that:
A comprehensive plan for the disposition of all property owned by both parties is the primary characteristic of a joint and contractual will.